Summerstage 2018 Lineup Announced With Free Summer Concerts Across All 5 Boroughs

SummerStage is back! The 2018 schedule and lineup was just announced, and you can catch free concerts and performances in parks around all five New York City boroughs from June 2nd through September 26th. There larger, benefit performances include Liam Gallagher, Mac DeMarco, Trombone Shorty & Galactic, Dispatch, and more.

City Parks Foundation is thrilled to announce the 2018 season of SummerStage, New York City’s largest free outdoor performing arts festival, bringing more than 100 performances to Central Park and 17 neighborhood parks throughout the five boroughs. This year’s festival, presented by Capital One, will showcase over 200 unique artists hailing from New York City and around the globe, performing shows across a diversity of genres and disciplines, including indie-rock, hip-hop, Latin, jazz, R&B, salsa, opera, contemporary dance, and spoken word.

Find the full concert schedule below, or check out the website for more information.

SummerStage 2018
SummerStage 2018

SummerStage 2018 Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Saturday

6/2/18

7:00 PM

Gregory Porter / Victory, in association with Blue Note Jazz Festival

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

6/9/18

7:00 PM

Bowie Symphonic: Ensemble LPR led by Evan Ziporyn performs Bowie's Blackstar for cello and orchestra / solo cellist TBA / Donny McCaslin Group

Central Park

MN

Music

Monday

6/11/18

8:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

6/13/18

7:00 PM

Yiddish Under the Stars

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

6/13/18

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins

Brooklyn Bridge Park

BK

Music

Saturday

6/16/18

7:00 PM

Rhiannon Giddens / Son Little

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

6/16/18

5:00 PM

Only in Queens SummerStage Concert: Kool & the Gang

Flushing Meadows Corona Park

QN

Music

Wednesday

6/20/18

7:00 PM

Big Daddy Kane: Long Live the Kane 30th Anniversary

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BK

Music

Wednesday

6/20/18

6:00 PM

Fête de la Musique: Vianney / Chassol / Joakim, in association with FranceRocks and Bureaux Export

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

6/21/18

7:00 PM

San Fermin / The Weather Station

Coffey Park

BK

Music

Thursday

6/21/18

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Clove Lakes Park

SI

Music

Friday

6/22/18

7:00 PM

"Hip Hop You Don't Stop" in association with INSITU Dance Festival featuring It's Showtime NYC / Lil Buck / Passion Fruit Dance Company / RestorationArt Youth Arts Academy / A Lady in the House Co with guest DJ KS360

Coffey Park

BK

Dance

Saturday

6/23/18

3:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Williamsbridge Oval

BX

Music

Saturday

6/23/18

5:00 PM

Secret Circle / DJ Lucas / Nedarb

Coffey Park

BK

Music

Saturday

6/23/18

6:00 PM

Mariza / Noiserv / Renato Diz, in association with Arte Institute

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

6/24/18

7:00 PM

Nicky Siano's Hallelujah Disco with the Harlem Gospel Choir and Melba Moore / The Illustrious Blacks

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

6/24/18

5:00 PM

Jay Critch / Tony Seltzer and Friends / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: muMs and Aurora

Coffey Park

BK

Music

Monday

6/25/18

6:00 PM

Rock Rubber 45s film premiere with live DJ sets from Rich Medina, Stretch Armstrong, Spinna & Bobbito Garcia, special performance by lyricist Pharoahe Monch, and appearance by Rosario Dawson

Central Park

MN

Film + Music

Wednesday

6/27/17

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Jackie Robinson Park

MN

Music

Thursday

6/28/18

7:00 PM

Duck Down BBQ featuring Black Moon and Smif N Wessun with live band and special guests

Betsy Head Park

BK

Music

Friday

6/29/18

7:00 PM

Raheem DeVaughn / DJ Boogie Blind

Betsy Head Park

BK

Music

Friday

6/29/17

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Socrates Sculpture Park

QN

Music

Saturday

6/30/18

6:00 PM

Talib Kweli / OSHUN

Betsy Head Park

BK

Music

Saturday

6/30/18

7:00 PM

3 Sides of Damien Sneed: Classical, Jazz and Sanctified Soul with Brandie Sutton, Stefon Harris and Keke Wyatt / Jazzmeia Horn

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/1/18

3:00 PM

Northern Beat: Broken Social Scene / Melissa Laveaux / The East Pointers

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/1/18

7:00 PM

Melanie Fiona / DJ mOma

Betsy Head Park

BK

Music

Thursday

7/5/18

7:00 PM

RAM / Paul Beaubrun / DJ Hard Hittin Harry, in association with Afro-Latino Festival

Springfield Park

QN

Music

Friday

7/6/18

7:00 PM

The Legendary Ladies of SKYY / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez

Springfield Park

QN

Music

Saturday

7/7/18

4:00 PM

Kranium / Federation Sound / DJ Polish (KING MIDAS)

Springfield Park

QN

Music

Saturday

7/7/18

6:00 PM

Taiwanese Waves: Soft Lipa / Sheng Xiang Band / Elephant Gym

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/8/18

5:00 PM

EPMD / DJ Sylk

Springfield Park

QN

Music

Sunday

7/8/18

6:00 PM

Barrington Levy / Third World / Kabaka Pyramid / DJ Gravy / Federation Sound

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BK

Music

Monday

7/9/18

7:00 PM

Oh Wonder / Sasha Sloan

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

7/11/18

6:00 PM

Gabriel Garzón Montano / Nicola Cruz / Tomasa del Real / DJ Bitman, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

7/12/18

7:00 PM

Systema Solar / Very Be Careful, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

Queensbridge Park

QN

Music

Friday

7/13/18

7:00 PM

Calpulli Mexican Dance Company

Queensbridge Park

QN

Dance

Friday

7/13/18

7:00 PM

Tito Rojas / Andy Montanez

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BK

Music

Saturday

7/14/18

3:00 PM

Jorge Drexler / Trending Tropics / ÌFÉ, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

7/14/18

4:00 PM

Special Guest To-Be-Announced

Queensbridge Park

QN

Music

Sunday

7/15/18

3:00 PM

Family Day: Rebirth Brass Band / Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/15/18

4:00 PM

Jungle Brothers and Friends / O.C. / Kool DJ Red Alert / with special guest DJ KOOL FLASH and more

Queensbridge Park

QN

Music

Thursday

7/19/18

7:00 PM

George Lamond / Soul Sonic Force / The Philharmonik

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Friday

7/20/18

6:00 PM

Mobile Mondays! CeCe Peniston / Robin S with Joey Carvello

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Saturday

7/21/18

4:00 PM

Las Cafeteras / M.A.K.U. SoundSystem / iBomba (DJ Ushka & DJ Beto), in association with La Isla Bonita Summer Festival

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Sunday

7/22/18

5:00 PM

Ginuwine / The Ladies of Pink Diamond / DJ Stacks

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Wednesday

7/25/18

8:00 PM

Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Central Park

MN

Dance

Thursday

7/26/18

7:00 PM

Judy Torres / TKA / GrandWizzard Theodore

Saint Mary’s Park

BX

Music

Friday

7/27/18

7:00 PM

Bombazo Dance Co / The Sabrosura Effect in association with Pepatian

Saint Mary’s Park

BX

Dance

Saturday

7/28/18

3:00 PM

Pete Rock & The Soul Brothers / Hannah Williams & The Affirmations / DJ Emz

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

7/28/18

4:00 PM

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Saint Mary’s Park

BX

Music

Sunday

7/29/18

3:00 PM

Femi Kuti & the Positive Force / Jupiter & Okwess / DJ Geko Jones

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/29/18

5:00 PM

Charlie Aponte

Saint Mary’s Park

BX

Music

Sunday

7/29/18

7:00 PM

The LOX / Young M.A / Special Guest DJ Funk Flex, hosted by Torae

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BK

Music

Tuesday

7/31/18

11:00 AM

Special Youth Dance Matinee & Workshop

Central Park

MN

Dance

Wednesday

8/1/18

6:00 PM

Tito Nieves / Bodoma & Garifuna Culture Band

Crotona Park

BX

Music

Wednesday

8/1/18

8:00 PM

Special Guest to-be-announced / Movement of the People Dance Company

Central Park

MN

Dance

Thursday

8/2/18

7:00 PM

The Movement: Messiah / Darell / Young Flow / El Sosa / Nelly Nelz

Crotona Park

BX

Music

Friday

8/3/18

6:00 PM

Ultimate Break Beats: BreakBeat Lou, Special Ed, Lord Finesse

Crotona Park

BX

Concert

Saturday

8/4/18

4:00 PM

Sister Nancy & Shinehead with DJ Misbehaviour

Crotona Park

BX

Music

Saturday

8/4/18

6:00 PM

The Originals (Stretch Armstrong, Clark Kent, D-Nice, Rich Medina, Tony Touch)

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/5/18

3:00 PM

BaianaSystem / Hamilton de Holanda Trio feat. Roberta Sá / Xênia França, in association with Brasil Summerfest

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

8/9/18

6:00 PM

Wild Style 35th Anniversary Reunion at The Amphitheater with Special Guest DJ Funk Flex

East River Park

MN

Film / Music

Friday

8/10/18

7:00 PM

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

East River Park

MN

Dance

Saturday

8/11/18

5:00 PM

Porches / Sunflower Bean / Crumb, in association with Brooklyn Magazine

East River Park

MN

Music

Saturday

8/11/18

6:00 PM

KOREA GAYOJE: TOKiMONSTA / Kero One, in association with Korean Cultural Center New York and MeanRed

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/12/18

4:00 PM

Jerry Rivera / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: La Bruja and Chembo Corniel

East River Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/12/18

7:00 PM

Dej Loaf

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BK

Music

Sunday

8/12/18

7:00 PM

Music + Revolution: Greenwich Village in the 1960s, hosted by Richard Barone

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

8/15/18

6:00 PM

Alice Smith / Akala / DJ Stormin Norman

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Concert

Thursday

8/16/18

7:00 PM

Jeremy McQueen's Black Iris Project

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Dance

Saturday

8/18/18

4:00 PM

Pape Diouf & la Génération Consciénte

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/19/18

7:00 PM

Mura Masa / Jessy Lanza, in association with MeanRed

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/19/18

5:00 PM

Rapsody

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

8/22/18

8:00 PM

“Mr. Gaga” with GALLIM

Central Park

MN

Dance / Film

Sunday

8/26/18

6:00 PM

Eddie Palmieri La Perfecta / Tony Vega

Central Park

MN

Music

Tuesday

8/28/18

8:00 PM

Voices of A People’s History featuring Staceyann Chin, Rachel Dratch, Michael Ealy, Laura Gómez, Celisse Henderson, Viggo Mortensen and more

Central Park

MN

Music / Spoken Word

Thursday

9/27/18

7:00 PM

Angelique Kidjo's Remain in Light / Resistance Revival Chorus

Central Park

MN

Music

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival 2018 Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Thursday

8/23/18

7:30 PM

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival

The New School for Jazz & Contemporary Music

MN

Music

Friday

8/24/18

7:00 PM

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Charles Tolliver’s 50 Year Anniversary of Paper Man featuring Gary Bartz, Jack DeJohnette, Buster Williams & Surprise Guest / Brianna Thomas

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Saturday

8/25/18

3:00 PM

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Monty Alexander - Harlem Kingston Express / Catherine Russell / Keyon Harrold / Matthew Whitaker Trio

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/26/18

3:00 PM

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Gary Bartz Quartet / The Bad Plus / Amina Claudine Myers / UNHEARD: Adam O'Farrill, Immanuel Wilkins and Joel Ross commissioned in association with The Joyce and George Wein Foundation under the artistic supervision of The Jazz Gallery

Tompkins Square Park

MN

Music

SummerStage 2018 Pre-Show Panels and Workshops Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Friday

6/22/18

7:00 PM

3:00 PM

Ailey’s Revelations Celebration Community Workshop

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Coffey Park

BK

Dance Workshop

 Puppetry

Monday

6/25/18

4:00 PM

Pre Show Q&A: 45s: The Importance of 7" Vinyl in Music Culture Past, Present, and Future. RSVP Required.

Central Park

MN

Panel

Saturday

6/30/18

6:00 PM

Voices Of A People’s History featuring Staceyann Chin

Betsy Head Park

BK

Workshop

Sunday

7/1/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Betsy Head Park

BK

Puppetry

Friday

7/6/18

6:00 PM

Freestyle Dance Workshop with Theresa Lavington

Springfield Park

QN

Dance Workshop

Saturday

7/7/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Springfield Park

QN

Puppetry

Friday

7/13/18

7:00 PM

Ailey’s Revelations Celebration Community Workshop

Queensbridge Park

QN

Dance Workshop

Saturday

7/14/18

2:30 PM

Film Screening: Conversations with Otura Mun

Central Park

MN

Film

Saturday

7/14/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Queensbridge Park

QN

Puppetry

Sunday

7/15/18

3:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Second Line Workshop with the Lady Buckjumpers of New Orleans

Central Park

MN

Puppetry

Dance Workshop

Sunday

7/15/18

4:00 PM

Voices Of A People’s History featuring Dres of Black Sheep

Queensbridge Park

QN

Workshop

Friday

7/20/18

6:00 PM

Freestyle Dance Workshop with Theresa Lavington

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Dance Workshop

Saturday

7/21/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Voices Of A People’s History featuring Lemon Andersen

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Puppetry

Workshop

Friday

7/27/18

7:00 PM

Ailey’s Revelations Celebration Community Workshop

Saint Mary's Park

BX

Dance Workshop

Saturday

7/28/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Saint Mary's Park

BX

Puppetry

Wednesday

8/1/18

6:00 PM

Garifuna Drums, Dance & Culture Workshop

Crotona Park

BX

Workshop

Wednesday

8/1/18

7:00 PM

Conversation with special guests to-be-announced

Central Park

MN

Panel

Friday

8/3/18

6:00 PM

Hip Hop Dance Workshop with Fabel

Crotona Park

BX

Dance Workshop

Saturday

8/4/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Voices Of A People’s History featuring muMs aka Craig Grant

Crotona Park

BX

Puppetry

Workshop

Sunday

8/5/18

3:00 PM

The New Cultural Shift: Music, Resistance and Social Change. RSVP Required.

Central Park

MN

Panel

Thursday

8/9/18

6:00 PM

Hip Hop Dance Workshop with Fabel

East River Park

MN

Dance Workshop

Friday

8/10/18

7:00 PM

Ailey’s Revelations Celebration Community Workshop

East River

MN

Dance Workshop

Sunday

8/12/18

4:00 PM

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

East River

MN

Puppetry

Wednesday

8/15/18

6:00 PM

Voices Of A People’s History featuring Celisse Henderson

Marcus Garvey

MN

Workshop

Thursday

8/16/18

7:00 PM

Ailey’s Revelations Celebration Community Workshop

Marcus Garvey

MN

Dance Workshop

Saturday

8/18/18

4:00 PM

African Drums Workshop

The Big Good Wolf performance from the CityParks PuppetMobile

Marcus Garvey

MN

Workshop

Puppetry

Wednesday

8/22/18

6:00 PM

GAGA / People Master Class. RSVP Required.

Central Park

MN

Dance Workshop

SummerStage 2018 Benefit Show Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Wednesday

5/16/18

6:30 PM

Liam Gallagher / Richard Ashcroft, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

6/14/18

6:00 PM

Jake Paul, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

7/18/18

6:00 PM

Dispatch / Nahko and Medicine For the People / Raye Zaragoza, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

7/19/18

6:00 PM

Dispatch / Nahko and Medicine For the People / Raye Zaragoza, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

8/8/18

6:00 PM

Voodoo Threauxdown featuring Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue / Galactic / Preservation Hall Jazz Band / New Breed Brass Band / special guests Cyril Neville, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Kermit Ruffins, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

8/9/18

7:00 PM

Good Vibes featuring Jason Mraz / Brett Dennen, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Monday

8/13/18

6:00 PM

O.A.R. with special guests Matt Nathanson and The New Respects, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

9/8/18

6:00 PM

Mac DeMarco, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

9/26/18

6:00 PM

Blood Orange, produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Submitted via Viewing NYC Tips

Something wrong with this post? Let us know!

Shop Related Products…

Brought To You By…