Lineup for New York City's 5-Borough SummerStage 2019 Season Announced!

SummerStage is back! The 2019 schedule and lineup was just announced, and you can catch free concerts and performances in parks around all five New York City boroughs from June 1st through September 24th. The larger events include performances by Japanese Breakfast, Buika, Big Freedia, FELA! The Concert, Young M.A, The Wailers, Omar, La India, Corinne Bailey Rae, Alceu Valença, and EVIDENCE/A Dance Company, with Benefit Concerts Featuring George Clinton, Bloc Party, The B-52s, Khruangbin, Kurt Vile, and others.

City Parks Foundation is thrilled to announce the 2019 season of Capital One City Parks Foundation SummerStage, New York City’s largest free outdoor performing arts festival, bringing nearly 100 free and benefit shows to Central Park and 17 neighborhood parks throughout the five boroughs. This year’s festival will showcase 200 renowned artists and rising stars from around the world to local neighborhood parks, presenting distinctly New York genres -- salsa, jazz, and hip-hop -- alongside indie, reggae, Afrobeat, soul, contemporary dance, and much more.

Find the full concert schedule below, or check out the website for more information.

SummerStage 2019 Lineup
SummerStage 2019 Lineup

SummerStage 2019 Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Saturday

6/1/19

6:00 PM

Opening Show: Emily King / Durand Jones and the Indications

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

6/8/19

7:00 PM

Parquet Courts / Sachiko Kanenobu / ARP / Prince of Queens (DJ set)

Central Park

MN

Music

 

Monday

6/10/19

8:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Nathan Gunn, and Dan Saunders

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

6/12/19

7:00 PM

The New York Cantors with Special Guests Shulem and Frank London conducted by Zalmen Mlotek presented by the National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

6/12/19

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Met Opera stars Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Nathan Gunn, and Dan Saunders

Brooklyn Bridge Park

BKLN

Music

Thursday

6/13/19

7:00 PM

Big Freedia / Mike Q / BATEKOO / Hosted by Gina Yashere

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

6/13/19

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover

Jackie Robinson Park

MN

Music

 

Saturday

6/15/19

7:00 PM

Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane and Matt Garrison Trio, Brandee Younger in association with Sony presents Blue Note Jazz Festival

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

6/15/19

4:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover

Williamsbridge Oval

BX

Music

Monday

6/17/19

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover

Socrates Sculpture Park

QNS

Music

Wednesday

6/19/19

8:00 PM

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

Central Park

MN

Dance

Wednesday

6/19/19

7:00 PM

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover

Clove Lakes Park

SI

Music

Thursday

6/20/19

7:00 PM

20th Anniversary of Internal Affairs: Pharoahe Monch and Friends / Miss Mocha Sunflower The Rhythm Goddess

Herbert Von King Park

BKLN

Music

Friday

6/21/19

7:00 PM

Ronald K. Brown / EVIDENCE, A Dance Company

Herbert Von King Park

BKLN

Dance

Saturday

6/22/19

2:00 PM

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. Original / Hermitude / San Cisco / The Teskey Brothers / Tkay Maidza / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

6/22/19

6:00 PM

Everyday People and Special Guests

Herbert Von King Park

BKLN

Music

Sunday

6/23/19

6:00 PM

Fete de la Musique: Zdar from Cassius / Les Negresses Vertes

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

6/23/19

6:00 PM

Jesse Royal / Kabaka Pyramid / Max Glazer

Herbert Von King Park

BKLN

Music

Sunday

6/23/19

5:00 PM

Only In Queens Festival: Sheila E. / Musiq Soulchild

Flushing Meadows- Corona Park

QNS

Music

Monday

6/24/19

7:00 PM

Japanese Breakfast/ House of Nod (DJ Set)

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

6/26/19

7:00 PM

Alvvays/ The Courtneys / Ellis In association with the Consulate General of Canada

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

6/27/19

7:00 PM

Boot Camp BBQ: Black Moon / Smif n Wessun

Betsy Head Park

BKLN

Music

Saturday

6/29/19

7:00 PM

Young M.A / Funk Flex

Betsy Head Park

BKLN

Music

Sunday

6/30/19

6:00 PM

Buika / A-WA / Blick Bassy / DJ Tara

Central Park

MN

Music

Friday

7/5/19

7:00 PM

Mighty Sparrow / CASYM Steel Orchestra

Springfield Park

QNS

Music

Saturday

7/6/19

6:00 PM

Ralph McDaniels & Friends Soul Jam ft. Blue Magic and DJ Hollywood

Springfield Park

QNS

Music

Sunday

7/7/19

6:00 PM

Efya / Blinky Bill / DJ Mohogany

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/7/19

6:00 PM

Tabou Combo / Lakou Mizik/ DJ Sabine Blaizin In association with Afro-Latino Festival

Springfield Park

QNS

Music

Wednesday

7/10/19

6:00 PM

Ximena Sarinana / iLe / Nathy Peluso

In Association with LAMC

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

7/11/19

7:00 PM

Aterciopelados / Diamente Electrico / DJ Dayansita

In Association with LAMC

Queensbridge Park

QNS

Music

Friday

7/12/19

7:00 PM

A Palo Seco

In Association with LAMC

Queensbridge Park

QNS

Dance

Saturday

7/13/19

3:00 PM

20th Anniversary Latin GRAMMY's Celebration
In association with LAMC

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

7/13/19

5:00 PM

Leon Gieco / Kevin Johansen / El Mato / Silvina Moreno / Juan Ingaramo
In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC

Queensbridge Park

QNS

Music

Sunday

7/14/19

4:00 PM

Family Day: Railroad Earth / Ranky Tanky

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/14/19

6:00 PM

Avery*Sunshine

Queensbridge Park

QNS

Music

Wednesday

7/17/19

8:00 PM

Merce Cunningham: SummerCool feat. Stephen Petronio Company / Melissa Toogood / Calvin Royal III / A-Y Dancers

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations with guest curation by Catherine Tharin

Central Park

MN

Dance

Thursday

7/18/19

7:00 PM

Lisa Lisa & Cover Girls / DJ Lucy Euclid / Hosted by Vinnie Medugno

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Friday

7/19/19

7:00 PM

Jody Watley / Mobile Mondays

 

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Saturday

7/20/19

4:00 PM

Ana Tijoux / L'Unicorns / DJ Shame Hosted by Jen and Magie In association with La Isla Bonita

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Sunday

7/21/19

4:00 PM

Force MDs and U.M.C's with Red Alert / DJ Xcel & DJ Thrilla Hosted by Tariq

Corporal Thompson Park

SI

Music

Thursday

7/25/19

6:00 PM

Grand Wizzard Theodore & Uptown Vinyl Supreme w/ Dj Perly, The B.O.O.M. (Bronx Organic Orchestra Melinated) and The Boogie Down All-Stars

Soundview Park

BX

Music

Friday

7/26/19

7:00 PM

Lalo Rodriguez / Los Hermanos Moreno / DJ Lucho

Soundview Park

BX

Music

Friday

7/26/19

8:00 PM

Fela! The Concert

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BKLN

Music

Saturday

7/27/19

6:00 PM

Alceu Valença / Cordel do Fogo Encantado / LaBaq / DJ Grace Kelly In association with Brasil Summerfest

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

7/27/19

6:00 PM

Slick Rick / DJ Chuck Chillout

Soundview Park

BX

Music

Sunday

7/28/19

3:00 PM

Magic System / Smarty / Selma Uamusse / DJ Birane

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

7/28/19

6:00 PM

The Tedsmooth Oldschool Jam: Freestyle Edition with Cynthia, Lissette Melendez, George Lamond / DJs Eddie B Swift, G-Bo The Pro, Breakbeat Lou & Tedsmooth/ Hosted by Master Z

Soundview Park

BX

Music

Wednesday

7/31/19

11:00 AM

Youth Matinee

Central Park

MN

Dance

Wednesday

7/31/19

8:00 PM

FELA! The Concert (PM)

Central Park

MN

Dance

Wednesday

7/31/19

7:00 PM

Ray de la Paz / Edgar Joel / DJ Kamala

Crotona Park

BX

Music

Thursday

8/1/19

7:00 PM

Samini / Efya

Crotona Park

BX

Music

Friday

8/2/19

6:00 PM

Garifuna Collective / Wabafu Garifuna Dance Theater

Crotona Park

BX

Dance

Saturday

8/3/19

6:00 PM

Taiwanese Waves: One Fang / Tizzy Bac / A Bao / 9m88

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

8/3/19

6:00 PM

EPMD 30th Anniversary "Unfinished Business" / Funk Flex B-Day Celebration

Crotona Park

BX

Music

Saturday

8/3/19

7:00 PM

The 70’s Soul Jam: The Stylistics, The Manhattans, and Harold Melvin’s Blue Notes

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BKLN

Music

Sunday

8/4/19

7:00 PM

Corinne Bailey Rae / Jose James / DJ Natasha Diggs from Soul in the Horn

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

8/8/19

7:00 PM

Crumb / Phony Ppl / Purr

In Association with DoNYC

East River Park

MN

Music

Friday

8/9/19

7:00 PM

Elisa Monte Dance

East River Park

MN

Dance

Saturday

8/10/19

6:00 PM

VP Records 40th Anniversary: Elephant Man / Junior Reid / Estelle / Raging Fyah

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

8/10/19

6:00 PM

Mountain Goats

East River Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/11/19

7:00 PM

Lila Downs / Lido Pimienta / DJ Ripley

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/11/19

6:00 PM

Eddie Palmieri / Baby Power / DJ Sonni

East River Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

8/14/19

7:00 PM

OMAR / Nakhane / DJ Wildcat

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Thursday

8/15/19

7:00 PM

The Clark Center 60th Anniversary Tribute: George Faison Universal Dance Experience / 5Plus / Dyane Harvey-Salaam / Juel D. Lane / Amy Hall Garner Dances / HSA Dance Ensemble

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Dance

Saturday

8/17/19

6:00 PM

Black Woodstock Anniversary: Igmar Thomas / Talib Kweli / Keyon Harrold & Special Guests

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/18/19

6:00 PM

La Sonora Ponceña / Jose "El Canario" Alberto / DJ C. DeVone

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

BKLN

Music

Sunday

8/18/19

8:00 PM

Selena for Sanctuary: Cuco / Ambar Lucid / DJ Svani / Santuario House Band with Music Direction by Adrian Quesada

Central Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/18/19

6:00 PM

The Wailers featuring Julian Junior Marvin/ DJ Queen Majesty

In Association with DoNYC

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

8/21/19

8:00 PM

Carnival of the Animals (Work-in-Progress excerpt) with Wendy Whelan and Marc Bamuthi Joseph / Film: Restless Creature

Central Park

MN

Dance      /Film

Sunday

8/25/19

7:00 PM

La India / Cimafunk / DJ Sonni / DJ Lucho

Central Park

MN

Music

Tuesday

8/27/19

7:00 PM

The Originals

Central Park

MN

Music

 

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival 2019 Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Friday

8/23/19

7:00 PM

Harlem 100: Michael Mwenso and the Shakes / Brianna Thomas / Vuyo Sotashe / Fred Wesley/ Jazzmobile presents: Winard Harper & Jeli Posse

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Saturday

8/24/19

3:00 PM

Dee Dee Bridgewater / Ravi Coltrane / Quiana Lynell / Reclamation: Camille Thurman, Nikara Warren and Brandee Younger in association with the Jazz Gallery and the Joyce and George Wein Foundation

Marcus Garvey Park

MN

Music

Sunday

8/25/19

3:00 PM

Carl Allen's Art Blakey Tribute / George Coleman Trio / Fred Hersch / Lakecia Benjamin

Tompkins Square Park

MN

Music

 

 

SummerStage 2019 Benefit Show Schedule

Day

Date

Time

Artist

Park

Boro

Genre

Tuesday

6/4/19

6:00 PM

One Nation Under A Groove - Farewell Tour 2019: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic / Galactic / Fishbone / Dumpstaphunk / Miss Velvet

Presented by Sony presents Blue Note Jazz Festival

Central Park

MN

Music

 

Thursday

6/20/19

6:00 PM

Khruangbin / Connan Mockasin and Kikagaku Moyo Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

7/25/19

6:00 PM

Kurt Vile and the Violators / Dinosaur Jr. / Cate Le Bon Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Thursday

8/8/19

6:00 PM

Guster / Rubblebucket Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

8/28/19

7:00 PM

King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard

Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Wednesday

9/4/19

6:00 PM

Tash Sultana

Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Saturday

9/14/19

6:00PM

The Growlers

Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Monday

9/16/19

7:00 PM

MARINA - Love + Fear Tour Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Friday

9/20/19

8:00 PM

Bloc Party performing Silent Alarm

Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Tuesday

9/24/19

6:00 PM

The B-52s / OMD / Berlin Produced by The Bowery Presents

Central Park

MN

Music

Something wrong with this post? Let us know!

Shop Related Products…

Brought To You By…